IRSC COMPETES AT THE SPARTAN INVITATIONAL, December 16-19, 2019

IRSC COMPETES AT THE SPARTAN INVITATIONAL, December 16-19, 2019
This past weekend (December 16-19, 2019) saw the Indian River swimming teams compete in Clearwater Florida in the Spartan Invitational hosted by the University of Tampa. IRSC's athletes had some very good performances against some of the top NCAA Division 2 colleges in the country and came away with third place for the men, and fourth place for the women. Other teams competing in the competition were NCAA Division 2 powerhouses Wingate, NOVA Southeastern University, competition hosts University of Tampa, Florida Southern College, St. Leo University, Lenoir Rhyne University, University of West Florida, and Catawba College.
 
Action from the first day's events was highlighted by,
 
1000 Free: women - Victoria Ortiz 5th, Charlize Oberholzer. Men- Elias Contogonas 4th
200 IM: women – Savanna Best 3rd, Hannah Kiely 5th. Men – Olle Williamsson 2nd, Jarryd Baxter 3rd
50 Free: Women – Emma Colvin 7th, Hannah Kiely 8th
200 Medley Relay: Hannah Kiely, Savanna Best, Camryn Hudson, Emma Colvin 4th. Men – Jarryd Baxter, Olle Williamsson, Brennan Hammond, Liam Henry 4th.
 
Day 2:
200 Free relay: women – Emma Colvin, Hannah Kiely, Camryn Hudson, Victoria Ortiz 5th. Men – Nicholas Fauteux, Jarryd Baxter, Olle Williamsson, Jaccob Camp 7th
400 IM: women – Savanna Best 1st. Men – Jarryd Baxter 1st, Aramis Rivera 6th.
100 Fly: women – Emma Colvin 3rd, Camryn Hudson 6th. Men – Nicholas Fauteux 5th, Brennan Hammond 8th.
200 Free: women – Victoria Ortiz 3rd. Men – Olle Williamsson 5th.
400 Medley Relay: women - Hannah Kiely, Savanna Best, Emma Colvin, Camryn Hudson 4th. Men - Jarryd
Baxter, Olle Williamsson, Brennan Hammond, Nicholas Fauteux 4th
 
Day 3:
500 Free: women – Victoria Ortiz 2nd, Charlise Oberholzer 5th. Men – Jarryd Baxter 1st, Aramis Rivera 8th.
100 Back; Hannah Kiely 7th.
100 Breast: Women – Savanna Best 5th. Men – Olle Williamsson 1st, Aramis Rivera 7th.
200 fly: women – Camryn Hudson 2nd, Taryn Dailey 5th. Men – Brennan Hammond 2nd.
800 Free Relay: women – Victoria Ortiz, Charlise Oberholzer, Camryn Hudson, Savanna Best 4th. Men –
Jarryd Baxter, Olle Williamsson, Brennan Hammond, Aramis Rivera 2nd.
 
Day 4:
1650 Free: women – Victoria Ortiz 2nd. Men – Jarryd Baxter 1st, Elias Contogonas 6th.
100 Free: women – Camryn Hudson 5th, Emma Colvin 8th.
200 Back: women – Hannah Kiely 8th. Men – Jarryd Baxter 1st, Jhon Mocada 7th.
200 Breast: women – Savanna Best 2nd. Men – Olle Williamsson 1st, Aramis Rivera 6th, Brennan
Hammond 7th.
 
400 Free Relay: women – Hannah Kiely, Emma Colvin, Camryn Hudson, Victoria Ortiz 2nd, Charlise
Oberholzer, Kailea Green, Savanna Best, Taryn Dailey 7th.
 
Women's Team Scores
1 Wingate University 1,128
2 University of Tampa 876. 50
3 University of West Florida 710. 50
4 Indian River State College 548
5 Lenoir Rhyne University 173
6 Florida Southern College 147
7 Saint Leo University 70
8 Catawba College 40
9 Nova Southeastern University 26